Newfoundland At Armageddon

Web Team

Online ProducerAnnette Bradford

Program executiveCharlotte Engel

Executive ProducerArnie Gelbart

ProducerNatalie Dubois

Writers/researchersNatalie Dubois
Terry Stone
Janet Torge

Historical ConsultantJenny Higgins

StoriesNatalie Dubois

TranslationJANET TORGE

Archives and clearancesJANET TORGE
DEVIN SHIELDS

EditorBENOIT SALIN

CastingLYNN ANDREWS

Voices ALLISON KELLY
CRYSTAL DAWN PARSONS
DAVID FEEHAN
MICHELLE REX BAILEY
PAUL ROWE
STUART SIMPSON

Sound RecordistMARK NEARY

Sound & FX EditorsGEOFF YOUNGHUSBAND
MARK NEARY

MixMATTHEW THOMSON
HARVEY HYSLOP

Educational kit produced in collaboration withLEONARD COWLEY
BETH PEDDLE

ProducersGenevieve Benoit
Julie Mougeot 

Content ProducerNatacha Veilleux 

Technical DirectorMartin Tremblay 

Writers/Concept DevelopersTomek Brynczka
Mylène Chollet
Natacha Veilleux 

Historical ConsultantTomek Brynczka

StoriesNatacha Veilleux

Interactive DesignerMathieu Chabot 

Art DirectorHugo Vassal 

Graphic DesignerAnnick Collette

Technical ArtistDavid Richer 

DevelopersGabriel Legault
Sofia Shendi 

Content CoordinatorMarie-Eve Gosselin 

Quality AssuranceMarie-Josée Tremblay

This project has been funded with support from the Bell Fund

With the participation of the Government of Canada

Film Crew

Written by BRIAN MCKENNA and
MICHAEL CRUMMEY

Directed by BRIAN MCKENNA

Executive Producers ARNIE GELBART
BARBARA DORAN

Produced by NATALIE DUBOIS
BARBARA DORAN

Editor SUSAN SHANKS

Director of Photography MARK ELLAM

Original Music composed by ERIC LEMOYNE

Narrator ALAN DOYLE

Historians JOHN FITZGERALD
GWYNNE DYER
MARGOT DULEY
ADAM HOCHSCHILD

RecruitsAMY ALCOCK
DAVID ATKINSON
NICK BOGGAN
MITCHELL BROPHY
SIAN EVANS AYRE
PETER GINN
RICHARD HYNES
BRYAN MANNING
AARON NEWBURY
JEFF PITTMAN
KYLE ALCOCK
KURTIS BAGGS
STEWART BRAZIL
KEITH BURGESS
CELINE FARRELL
JONATHAN HART
JOSH LEHR
DAVE MULLOWNEY
TERRY PENNEY
SEAN SULLIVAN

Camp SergeantsRICHARD LEES
TONY RENOUF
JUSTIN WALSH

Other DescendantsMILLER AYRE
KATHLEEN KNOWLING
CHRISTOPHER MORRY

Quebec Cast
 

General Douglas HaigNOEL BURTON

General Hunter WestonGUY SPRUNG

General RawlinsonCHRISTOPHER DE COURCY

John ShiwakTONY TRUAX

Haig's HorsemenFRANCIS DAUDELIN
BEN GAUTHIER
FRANÇOIS GAUTHIER
YVES JOYAL
SYLVAIN LEBLANC

Newfoundland Cast
 

Post MistressTINA RANDELL

SarahMICHELLE REX BAILEY

ColleenRHIANNON MORGAN

LeoNICK BOGGAN

Colonel HadowBRIAN MARLER

Dr. WakefieldJUSTIN NURSE

Nurse Frances CluettALISON WOOLRIDGE

Mrs. AyreAMY HOUSE

Mrs. LittleRUTH LAWRENCE

Quebec Crew
 

Production ManagerGLORIA STRACCINI

Camp SupervisorJANET TORGE

Descendants SupervisorSTEPHEN PHIZICKY

Military AdvisorSTEPHEN THOMPSON

VFX Set SupervisorsCARLO HARRIETHA
JEAN-MATHIEU BERUBE

VFX and SPFX ProducerJEAN-FRANÇOIS (JAFAZ) FERLAND

VFX SupervisorSIMON BEAUPRÉ

Project ManagerJACK BRAYER

VFX EditorDOMINIC DAUPHIN

Digital CompositorsDAVID DÉCOSTE
ANDRIS PAKALNS
BRYAN HSU

Junior CompositorJONATHAN DECELLES

Roto ArtistsALAIN MORIN
SIMON CHASSE
PHILIPPE COURNOYER
WILLIAM PERREAULT
MAXIME DESFORGES

GraphicsBENJAMIN LUSSIER

Assistant EditorsBENOIT SALIN
GORDON HASHIMOTO

Online EditorSERGE SIROIS

Colour CorrectingCLAIRE DERUELLE

Archival ResearchJANET TORGE

ResearchNATALIE DUBOIS

Historical consultantJULIAN PUTKOWSKY

Military consultantROMAN JARYMOWICZ

Music ClearancesLANÉGO.CA

VocalsISABELLE RAJOTTE

Violin, Guitar, Percussion & HarmoniumJAMES STEPHENS

Accordions & Piano ProgrammingERIC LEMOYNE

Sound RecordistSMARCO FANIA
TOD VAN DYK

Additional CameraALEX MARGINEANU

Focus PullersCHARLES-ANTOINE AUGER
YAN CLÉMENT
EDDY MCINNIS

2nd Camera AssistantsLYLIA BAHRI
SYLVAIN DUPUIS

Set PhotographerSTEPHEN THOMPSON

Doc Assistant DirectorRIEL LAZARUS

3rd Assistant DirectorDELPHINE LE COURTOIS

ContinuityCATHERINE VEAUX-LOGEAT

Art DirectorPAOLA RIDOLFI

Set DressersADAM FRAPPIER
GLENDON RAY LIGHT

Art Department AssistantCATHERINE PÉRUSSE DAIGNEAULT

Head WardrobeCLAIRE NADON

DresserJULIE NORMANDIN

Key HairCHRISTEL PIAZZOLLA

Key Make-upMELANIE BÉLISLE

ArmourerANDREW CAMPBELL

Horse WranglerFRANCK GAUTHIER

Key GafferSIMON THERRIEN

Best Boy ElectricMAXIME FORGET

ElectricsJEAN-MARTIN LANDRY
OLIVIER RACINE
DAVID VILLENEUVE

Genie OperatorALAIN APOLLON

Key GripNICOLAS D'ANNUNZIO

Best Boy GripALEXANDRE DE ERNSTED

GripsMARTIN RENAUD
MARC-ANDRÉ RENAUD

Production AssistantsPATRICK SAAD
DAVE MORGAN

DriversNATALIA SOLIS
STÉFANIE GRAVEL

SecurityMICHEL LEDUC

CatererFLORENCE-LÉA SIRY

Fixer FranceMARION ROBIN

ControllerMARIA TARANTINO

Production AccountantDOMINIQUE LAFRANCE

Tax Credit AdministrationDANIEL MORIN
MICHEL HANDFIELD

Producer's AssistantPAOLA D'AGNOLO

Legal affairsCLAIRE BENOIT

E&O LawyerREMY KHOUZAM

Newfoundland Crew
 

Second Unit DirectorBARBARA DORAN

Production ManagerLYNN ANDREWS

1st Assistant DirectorTERRY STONE

2nd Assistant DirectorERIN FRENCH

3rd Assistant DirectorJANA GILLIS

Producer's AssistantLAURA HUCKLE

ResearchLINDSAY ROSENTHAL

Archival ResearchJENNY HIGGINS

CastingKRYSTA RUDOFSKY

Casting AssistantRUTH LAWRENCE

Sound RecordistMARK NEARY

Additional SoundMARCO DÖLLE
HARVEY HYSLOP

Sound DesignersHARVEY HYSLOP
GEOFF YOUNGHUSBAND

Dialogue EditorsGEOFF YOUNGHUSBAND
HARVEY HYSLOP

Foley ArtistHILLARY THOMSON

FX EditorsGEOFF YOUNGHUSBAND
MARK NEARY
MATTHEW THOMSON

Camp Doc DopIAN VATCHER

Additional CameraNIGEL MARKHAM
JUSTIN SIMMS

Focus PullerJASON HAMEL

Camera AssistantsBEN NOAH
HERB GIBSON

Data ManagementAARON ELLIOT

Set PhotographerBRIAN RICKS

Set DecoratorKELLY BRUTON

Assistant DecoratorCOLIN MERDSOY

Props MasterFRANCOIS SENECAL

Assistant PropsLIAM SMALL
JULIE RAYMOND

Art Department DailyGLENN BARRETT

Key WardrobeMARIE SHARPE

Wardrobe AssistantCONNIE WALSH

Wardrobe DailyALISON RUTH HICKS

HairMARY GABRIEL-CADDIGAN

Special FX Make-UpANDREW SQUIRES

Key GripSEAN DORAN

Best Boy GripMICAH MARTIN

GripsZOE DEMPSTER
PHILLIP ST-AUBIN
TARA MURPHY
HEATHER RUMANCIK

SwingJASON ANDREWS

Key GafferANDREW BEST

GafferVICTOR TILLEY

Best Boy Electric (Daily)GREG DAVIS
FLORA PLANCHAT

Genny OperatorMIKE CLARKE

Assistant ArmourerGEOFF YOUNGHUSBAND

Crew CatererDAN WHIFFEN

Descendant CatererVIOLA WELLS (SKIPPER BENS)

Emergency MedicalJEREMY HALL

Transport CoordinatorBARRY KING

DriversRICK GOSSE
ROD TAAFFE
GARTH SEXTON
JOHN VIVIAN

Production AssistantsGINA RAE ANDERSON
LISA HART
LISA MACHIN
MARIA ROBERTS
ADAM TUCK
ALEX WHITE

LabourersAARON BATEEN
DAVID HANNAN
THOMAS KELLY
JONATHAN KWAN
DENIS LAFLEUR
KALEN LEWIS

SecurityJASON CHASE
RICHARD CONWAY
CARLA HAYNES
JAMIE MCKENZIE

Labourer/SecurityRHYAN DOUCETTE
SHAWN DUFFY
PATRICK GAUTHIER
RAY LYNCH
ALEXANDER WHITE

Battle re-enactments filmed on
 

CAMBRAI RIFLE RANGE
DEPARTMENT OF NATIONAL DEFENCE –
CANADIAN FORCES STATION ST. JOHN'S

A special thank you to
 

ED ROBERTS,
JOHN CROSBIE,
BRUCE KING,
JUDITH VOISEY,
HUGO VASSAL,
DANIEL SIMARD,
THO QUAN,
HÔTEL SACACOMIE,
THEIR HONOURS FRANK F. AND PATRICIA FAGAN,
GOVERNMENT HOUSE - NEWFOUNDLAND,
VETERANS AFFAIRS CANADA,
COMMONWEALTH WAR GRAVES COMMISSION,
SILVERWOOD INN,
VILLE DE MONTRÉAL,
RANCH À FRANKY,
VALÉRIE MAJOR.